Seq # 265420030

Athrips rancidella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 12:10 p.m.


A very rare species in the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Athrips > Species: Athrips rancidella
Vernacular names
Ruwe mispelpalpmot (NL), Grauer Schlehen-Schlankpalpenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1969. Synthèse des observations effectuées pendant quatre années sur les lépidoptères nocturnes de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34: 31–56. On page 39.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly mostly in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cotoneaster horizontalis

The larva lives on: Cotoneaster integerrima or Crataegus monogyna.

No pictures yet!