Seq # 265430010

Chionodes continuella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 3:54 p.m.


This species is not seen in Belgium for quite some time, probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Chionodes > Species: Chionodes continuella
Vernacular names
Witkoppalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902a. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères nouvellement observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 57–58. On page 57.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens
No pictures yet!