Seq # 265430020

Chionodes distinctella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 12:13 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium with the bulk of observations at the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Chionodes > Species: Chionodes distinctella
Vernacular names
Bruine witkoppalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 132.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

They fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia campestris
No pictures yet!