Seq # 265430030

Chionodes electella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 24, 2024, 1:51 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, in the southern part uncommon.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Chionodes > Species: Chionodes electella
Vernacular names
Gevlekte witkoppalpmot (NL), Gefleckte Weißkopf-Palpenmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 12–14 mm. Ocellus reduced; head white to cream; palp segment 2 whitish to cream, basally irrorated brownish; segment 3 blackish, distally mixed whitish; thorax irrorated light greyish; antenna with blackish scape, antenna ringed black and white. Forewing whitish, slightly mottled blackish brown, stigmata black; black streak in fold; post-median fascia white; Abdomen grey, unicolorous.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia

Genitalia male: tegumen sagittate; uncus oblong, sub-trapezoidal, rounded, broader than distal tegumen; valva very long, thin, distally curved, exceeding uncus; sacculus narrow,short; saccus rather short, sub-triangular, rounded; phallus short with rather long coecum.


Caterpillar

Head and prothoracic plate brown; abdomen light brownish red to dark brown; anal plate brown; anal comb present, strong, with crossed medial prongs.

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken tube among needles of a shoot or on a twig. From there it moves to mine the fresh needles. The larva moults in the tube and pupates later on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies

The larva lives on Picea abies.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It inhabits coniferous and mixed woods, parks and gardens.

No pictures yet!