Seq # 265430040

Chionodes fumatella (Douglas, 1850) Species

Last modified: Oct. 11, 2022, 6:17 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 1997 in LX. Hitherto a very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Chionodes > Species: Chionodes fumatella
Vernacular names
Witschubbige palpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Valenne Y. 2000. Trois nouveaux Gelechiidae pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 28(1): 11–12. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

On the wing from June till August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses

Probably mosses.

No pictures yet!