Seq # 265430050

Chionodes tragicella (Heyden, 1865) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:58 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from AN and LI.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Chionodes > Species: Chionodes tragicella
Vernacular names
Mistpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2006a. Chionodes tragicella, a new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 34(1): 1–2. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken tube under scales of bark of mature Larix decidua where it feeds on the needles.
It hibernates as a full-grown larva under the bark.
The adults fly freely during the early morning and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May towards July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Larix

The larva lives in the bark of mature Larix decidua.

No pictures yet!