Seq # 265380100

Monochroa tetragonella (Stainton, 1885) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2021, 6:06 p.m.


This very rare species is not seen in Belgium for quite some time. Discovered again in 2020 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa tetragonella
Vernacular names
Zwartvlekboegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1969. Synthèse des observations effectuées pendant quatre années sur les lépidoptères nocturnes de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34: 31–56. On page 39.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Glaux maritima
No pictures yet!