Seq # 265380090

Monochroa tenebrella (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: March 11, 2021, 3:19 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa tenebrella
Vernacular names
Olijfkleurige boegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 135.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives from September to May on the food plant. The first instars mine the leaves. Later instars move down and feed on the stems and the roots. They hibernate as a larva.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till August and come easily to light and they can sometimes be common.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosella

The larva lives on Rumex acetosella, but also on R. obtusifolia (Polygonaceae).

No pictures yet!