Seq # 265380080

Monochroa suffusella (Douglas, 1850) Species

Last modified: March 11, 2021, 3:18 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa suffusella
Vernacular names
Tweevlekboegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Slootmaekers D. & De Prins W. 2015. 2015. Monochroa suffusella (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae, Gelechiinae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 43(4): 112–114. On page 112.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

A mining species of which the larvae live in the stalk and leaves of the food plant. During winter they mine the basal part of the leaves of its hostplant. In spring the overwintered larvae mine higher in the leaf. The larva exits the mine via a hole at the upper side of the leaf.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults fly from late May through July, with most specimens recorded in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Eriophorum angustifolium

A mining species of which the larvae live in the stalk and leaves of Eriophorum angustifolium.

No pictures yet!