Seq # 265020090

Aproaerema vinella Bankes, 1898 Species

Last modified: March 25, 2020, 7:26 a.m.


This species was new for Belgium in 2013 in LX. Hitherto a very rare and local species in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Aproaerema > Species: Aproaerema vinella
Vernacular names
Fraaie bandpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2015. Melding van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België met 10 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Nepticulidae, Tineida, Momphidae, Cosmopterigidae, Gelechiidae, Tortricidae en Geometridae). — Phegea 43(3): 50–64. On page 57.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria, Medicago sativa and Trifolium pratense
No pictures yet!