Seq # 265040010

Mesophleps silacella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 12:51 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium. Known from a few scattered places in the Calestienne area.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Mesophleps > Species: Mesophleps silacella
Vernacular names
Toverstafpalpmot (NL), Gelber Sonnenröschen-Palpenfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Mesophleps silacea (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

From June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum chamaecistus

Mostly on Helianthemum nummularium.

No pictures yet!