Seq # 265020080

Aproaerema taeniolella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Feb. 9, 2022, 11:09 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Aproaerema > Species: Aproaerema taeniolella
Vernacular names
Brede bandpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 32.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium and Medicago

The larva feeds between spun shoots or leaves on mainly Lotus corniculatus and sometimes also on Trifolium, Hippocrepis comosa or Medicago.

No pictures yet!