Seq # 265020050

Aproaerema larseniella (Gozmány, 1957) Species

Last modified: Feb. 3, 2022, 3:25 p.m.


A rare species regularly encountered in many parts of Belgium. The commonest member of this genus.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Aproaerema > Species: Aproaerema larseniella
Vernacular names
Bandpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1969. Synthèse des observations effectuées pendant quatre années sur les lépidoptères nocturnes de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34: 31–56. On page 39.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva lives in a spinning between the leaves of the food plant.
Pupation in a reddish brown silken cocoon.
The adults become active during late afternoon sun above their food plants and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from end of May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus uliginosus

The larva feeds on Lotus corniculatus or Lotus uliginosus.

No pictures yet!