Seq # 265020040

Aproaerema cinctella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 12:39 p.m.


This very rare species is not reported for a long time in Belgium. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Aproaerema > Species: Aproaerema cinctella
Vernacular names
Vale bandpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Aproaerema vorticella (Scopoli, 1763)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus and Lotus uliginosus
Host plant (genera):
Genista
No pictures yet!