Seq # 265010050

Anacampsis timidella (Wocke, 1887) Species

Last modified: July 3, 2020, 6:21 p.m.


First time observed in Belgium in 2016 in LX. Hitherto a very rare and local species in the southern part of our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Anacampsis > Species: Anacampsis timidella
Vernacular names
Eikenspikkelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2017b. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2016 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met 5 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Coleophoridae, Tortricidae, Gelechiidae en Nepticulidae). — Phegea 45(3): 79–96. On page 88.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus pubescens, Quercus robur and Quercus petraea
No pictures yet!