Seq # 265010040

Anacampsis scintillella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 12:31 p.m.


A very rare species that has not been seen for a long time in Belgium. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Anacampsis > Species: Anacampsis scintillella
Vernacular names
Bruine spikkelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907b. Compte rendu des recherches entomologiques entreprises à Rochefort, pendant l’été de 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 42–46. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum nummularium and Teucrium chamaedrys
No pictures yet!