Seq # 265010030

Anacampsis populella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 12:30 p.m.


A fairly common species in many places in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Anacampsis > Species: Anacampsis populella
Vernacular names
Populierenspikkelpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Anacampsis tremulella Duponchel, 1839
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a rolled leaf on his food plants.
Pupation takes place in the larval feeding place.
The adults rest on tree trunks and leaves of the food plant during daytime and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid June till the end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on: Salix caprea, Salix repens, Populus nigra or Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!