Seq # 265010020

Anacampsis obscurella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 25, 2020, 7:11 a.m.


A very rare and local xerotherm species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the provinces of LX and NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Anacampsis > Species: Anacampsis obscurella
Vernacular names
Bandspikkelpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Anacampsis subsequella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907b. Compte rendu des recherches entomologiques entreprises à Rochefort, pendant l’été de 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 42–46. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June towards September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus domestica and Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Salix, Cerasus, Cotoneaster and Sorbus

The larva lives in a rolled leaf on Salix, Cerasus, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Prunus domestica, Prunus spinosa and Sorbus.

No pictures yet!