Seq # 265010010

Anacampsis blattariella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 12:25 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Anacampsis > Species: Anacampsis blattariella
Vernacular names
Spikkelpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Anacampsis betulinella Vári, 1941
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives monophagously in a rolled leaf on the food plant.
Pupation takes place in the larval feeding place.
They rest on tree trunks during daytime and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late June till the end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula sp.

No pictures yet!