Seq # 902410005

Leucania loreyi (Duponchel, 1827) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 7:12 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in autumn 2020 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Leucania > Subgenus: Acantholeucania > Species: Leucania loreyi
Vernacular names
Kosmopoliet (NL), The Cosmopolitan (EN), La Leucanie irisée (FR), Loreys Graseule (DE)
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

This species can confused with Mythimna ferrago and Mythimna unipuncta, but can be told apart by the pure white hindwings.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light and on sugar. They are regularly observed on blooming ivy.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Abroad, the species is on the wing from April towards November in several generations a year. In our country it is an autumn migrant from October towards November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata, Zea mays and Oryza sativa
Host plant (genera):
Dactylis, Triticum and Paspalum

The larva feeds on different Poaceae like Dactylis, Paspalum, Triticum , Oryza sativa and Zea mays.

No pictures yet!