Seq # 902410010

Leucania comma (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 4:04 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Leucania > Subgenus: Leucania > Species: Leucania comma
Vernacular names
Komma-uil (NL), Shoulder-striped Wainscot (EN), Le Comma blanc (FR), Berg-Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a fully grown larva in cocoon underground, in which it pupates. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May towards late July. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs from mid September till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae, especially on Dactylis glomerata.

No pictures yet!