Seq # 902410020

Leucania obsoleta (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 1:38 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Leucania > Subgenus: Leucania > Species: Leucania obsoleta
Vernacular names
Gestreepte rietuil (NL), Obscure Wainscot (EN), La Leucanie obsolète (FR), Schilf-Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hides inside the stem during daytime.
Hibernates as a fully grown larva, generally in a hollow, broken, but standing, dead stem or in fallen reed litter, sealed with silk and pupates there in the spring.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early May till end of July. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs from late August till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

The larva lives on Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!