Seq # 902420010

Mythimna albipuncta (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 14, 2022, 11:52 a.m.


A common immigrant in Belgium, occurring every year and establishing itself regularly.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Hyphilare > Species: Mythimna albipuncta
Vernacular names
Witstipgrasuil (NL), White-point (EN), Le Point blanc (FR), Weißpunkt-Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three generations a year and have been seen from April till late November, but most observations are from July till September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larvae live on a variety of grasses.

No pictures yet!