Seq # 902420020

Mythimna ferrago (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: June 16, 2022, 2:10 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. Populations can fluctuate considerably from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Hyphilare > Species: Mythimna ferrago
Vernacular names
Gekraagde grasuil (NL), Clay (EN), La Noctuelle lythargyrée (FR), Kapuzen-Graseule (DE)
Synonyms
Mythimna lythargyria (Esper, 1788)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as lithargyria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 35–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva low down in the vegetation.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from June till August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Stellaria, Taxus and Plantago
Substrates:
Grasses and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae, but also on: Taraxacum, Stellaria, Plantago etc.

No pictures yet!