Seq # 902420120

Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 2:23 p.m.


A very rare and local migrant species in Belgium, known from the coast and the south of the country. Only a few observations a year. Not seen since 2004.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Pseudaletia > Species: Mythimna unipuncta
Vernacular names
Eenstipgrasuil (NL), White-speck (EN), La Leucanie orbicole (FR), Getreide-Weißadereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Saussus R. 1973. Mythimna unipuncta Haw., (Noctuidae), espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge. — Linneana belgica 5: 163–169. On page 163.
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant species in Belgium, known from the coast and the south of the country.
Maximum a few observations a year in the past. Not seen since 2004.


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 38–48 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

In Southern Europe, the adults fly in three till five generations a year: from March till December. But in our country most individuals have been seen from August till November.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae, including: Elytrigia or Dactylis.
The species is not able to hibernate in our climate.

No pictures yet!