Seq # 902420130

Mythimna sicula (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 2:26 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Small populations still exists in the south of the country, elsewhere in the country as a vagrant. Bound to limestone habitats.
The dark form scirpi Duponchel, 1836 used to be considered a separate species, but more recent research has shown that it is just an individual form of Mythimna sicula that occurs in different populations in different percentages.
However, because both forms are distributed somewhat differently (in some areas only one of them occurs), because a number of regional taxa have been described (albivena, bavarica, belgiensis, dactylidis, montium, etc.), which further dilute the picture, and because the stages of development are not yet sufficiently known, further investigations (e.g. DNA taxonomy) are definitely desirable.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Sablia > Species: Mythimna sicula
Vernacular names
Wortelstreepgrasuil (NL), La Leucanie sicilienne (FR), Kleine Wurzelstriemen-Graseule (DE)
Synonyms
Mythimna scirpi (Duponchel, 1836) , Mythimna albivena (De Graslin, 1852) and Mythimna belgiensis (Derenne, 1931)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 171 (as Leucania Albivena. Grasl.. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 26–32 mm.
Nowadays Mythimna scirpi is threated as a form of Mythimna sicula, in the past it was threated as a separate species and later as a subspecies of Mythimna sicula.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till July in one generation a year.
Sometimes a partial second generation occurs during August-September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives probably on various species of Gramineae, but their biology is unsufficient known yet.

No pictures yet!