Seq # 902430010

Senta flammea (Curtis, 1828) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 4:52 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Most observations in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Senta > Species: Senta flammea
Vernacular names
Gevlamde rietuil (NL), Flame Wainscot (EN), La Leucanie du Roseau (FR), Striemen-Schilfeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1929. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge Senta (Nonagria) maritima Tausch. — Lambillionea 29: 122. On page 122.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa, usually in a broken, but standing, hollow reed stem sealed with silk. The adults come readily to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from beginning of May till end of June in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

The larva lives on Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!