Seq # 902510010

Lasionhada proxima (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 4:54 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in LX for a very long time. More than likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Eriopygini > Genus: Lasionhada > Species: Lasionhada proxima
Vernacular names
Alpenweide-uil (NL), L'Hadène des Liondents (FR), Graue Bergraseneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Georges Ph. 1982. Hada proxima (Hübner), 1809 (Noctuidae Hadeninae) et Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper), 1789 (Noctuidae Plusiinae) en Belgique (1re partie). — Linneana belgica 8: 389–398. On page 389.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!