Seq # 902420110

Mythimna vitellina (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: Jan. 8, 2021, 6:13 p.m.


A rare immigrant throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Mythimna > Species: Mythimna vitellina
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke grasuil (NL), Delicate (EN), La Leucanie vitelline (FR)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 158.
Status

Migrant

A rare migrant in Belgium; used to be known only from the south of the country but is recorded after 1980 from all northern provinces as well.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They come to light and sugar. The species is not able to overwinter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have mainly been observed from late June till October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata and Poa annua
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different grasses like Dactylis glomerata and Poa annua.

No pictures yet!