Seq # 902420100

Mythimna turca (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 4:46 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, more observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Mythimna > Species: Mythimna turca
Vernacular names
Tweestreepgrasuil (NL), Double Line (EN), La Noctuelle turque (FR), Rotbraune Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till late July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata and Poa nemoralis
Host plant (genera):
Luzula
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on a several species of Gramineae, especially on Dactylis glomerata, Poa nemoralis, or Luzula.

No pictures yet!