Seq # 902420090

Mythimna straminea (Treitschke, 1825) Species

Last modified: Aug. 21, 2020, 6 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Mythimna > Species: Mythimna straminea
Vernacular names
Spitsvleugelgrasuil (NL), Southern Wainscot (EN), La Leucanie paillée (FR), Spitzflügel-Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1924. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 24: 49–50. On page 49.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till late August in one generation a year. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Phragmites and Phalaris

The larva lives in the stem of Phragmites and Phalaris.

No pictures yet!