Seq # 902420080

Mythimna pudorina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 2:02 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Mythimna > Species: Mythimna pudorina
Vernacular names
Grijze grasuil (NL), Striped Wainscot (EN), La Leucanie pudorine (FR), Breitflügel-Graseule (DE)
Synonyms
Mythimna impudens (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
Weinmann R. 1872. Rapports, lectures, communications. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 15: civ–cv. On page cv.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 31–38 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till late August.
Occasionally, a second partial generation can be seen till end of October.
They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Molinia
Substrates:
Grasses

The nocturnal larva lives on different grasses, including: Dactylis glomerata or Phragmites australis.
Hibernates as a very small larva low down in the vegetation.
Pupates in a cocoon in leaf litter.

No pictures yet!