Seq # 902420070

Mythimna pallens (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2020, 2:32 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Mythimna > Species: Mythimna pallens
Vernacular names
Bleke grasuil (NL), Common Wainscot (EN), La Leucanie blafarde (FR), Bleiche Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva low down in the vegetation. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from mid May till mid October. Individuals of the second generation are most numerous.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa and Dactylis glomerata
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various species of Gramineae like Deschampsia cespitosa and Dactylis glomerata.

No pictures yet!