Seq # 902420060

Mythimna impura (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: Aug. 21, 2020, 6:06 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Mythimna > Species: Mythimna impura
Vernacular names
Stompvleugelgrasuil (NL), Smoky Wainscot (EN), La Leucanie souillée (FR), Stumpfflügel-Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 94.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva low down in the vegetation and pupates in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till late August in one generation a year. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till well into October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata and Phragmites australis
Host plant (genera):
Luzula
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae like Dactylis glomerata and Phragmitis australis.

No pictures yet!