Seq # 902420050

Mythimna conigera (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 1:49 p.m.


A very rare and declining species. In Belgium mainly known from the south, though some rare records are known from the northern provinces also.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Mythimna > Species: Mythimna conigera
Vernacular names
Eenstreepgrasuil (NL), Brown-line Bright-eye (EN), La Conigère (FR), Weißfleck-Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva low down in the vegetation.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina, Dactylis glomerata and Elymus repens
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different grasses, especially on Dactylis glomerata or Elytrigia repens.

No pictures yet!