Seq # 902420040

Mythimna litoralis (Curtis, 1827) Species

Last modified: Sept. 7, 2019, 12:27 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, restricted to the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mythimna > Subgenus: Hyphilare > Species: Mythimna litoralis
Vernacular names
Helmgrasuil (NL), Shore Wainscot (EN), La Leucanie de l'Oyat (FR), Strandhafer-Graseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 94.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from June till August. Occasionally a second generation occurs during September-October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ammophila arenaria
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives mainly on Ammophila arenaria.

No pictures yet!