Seq # 902330030

Sideridis turbida (Esper, 1790) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 4:03 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, with a preference for dry and sandy habitats. More observed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Sideridis > Subgenus: Sideridis > Species: Sideridis turbida
Vernacular names
Tandjesuil (NL), White Colon (EN), Le Tréma blanc (FR), Kohleulenähnliche Wieseneule (DE)
Synonyms
Sideridis albicolon (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857b. Addenda au premier volume. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 175–176. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

During the day, the larva hides under the ground and hibernates as a pupa in a weak cocoon deep under the ground. The species is active during the day and at night. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation from May till mid August. In favourable years a partial second generation occurs in late August and September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cakile maritima and Honckenya peploides
Host plant (genera):
Chenopodium, Atriplex, Polygonum and Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various low plants like Cakile maritima, Honkenya peploides, Spergularia rubra and Plantago lanceolata.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry and sandy habitats like coastal dunes, moorland etc...

No pictures yet!