Seq # 902330020

Sideridis reticulata (Goeze, 1781) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 11:35 a.m.


A declining and very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Sideridis > Subgenus: Heliophobus > Species: Sideridis reticulata
Vernacular names
Gelijnde silene-uil (NL), Bordered Gothic (EN), La Noctuelle de la Saponaire (FR), Haldenflur-Nelkeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Sideridis saponariae (Borkhausen, 1792)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as saponariae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives mainly on the unripe seeds of the host plant.
Hibernates as a pupa in loose earth.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Dianthus, Silene and Saponaria

The larva lives on Saponaria officinalis but also on: Silene vulgaris or Polygonum aviculare.

No pictures yet!