Seq # 902330010

Sideridis rivularis (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 4:12 p.m.


A widespread and rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Sideridis > Subgenus: Aneda > Species: Sideridis rivularis
Vernacular names
Gevorkte silene-uil (NL), Campion (EN), La Noctuelle du Cucubale (FR), Violettbraune Kapseleule (DE)
Synonyms
Sideridis cucubali (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as cucubali). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 27-30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives inside the seed capsules of the host plant. Hibernates as a pupa in a fragile cocoon just beneath the soil surface. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three, generations a year: from late April till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Silene and Lychnis

The larva lives on Silene or Lychnis.

No pictures yet!