Seq # 902320030

Polia nebulosa (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2020, 2:22 p.m.


A not so common, local and widespread species throughout Belgium, less observed at the northwestern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Polia > Species: Polia nebulosa
Vernacular names
Marmeruil (NL), Grey Arches (EN), La Noctuelle nébuleuse (FR), Waldstauden-Blättereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a half-grown larva among plant debris. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula, Rumex, Lonicera, Rubus and Salix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Herbaceous plants and Shrubs

The larva lives at first on different species of herbaceous plants like Rumex. After hibernation, it eats the buds and leaves of trees like: Betula, Lonicera, Rubus and Salix.

No pictures yet!