Seq # 902320020

Polia hepatica (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 11, 2021, 4:36 p.m.


A rare, local and declining species in Belgium. Known from the coast, the Kempen en the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Polia > Species: Polia hepatica
Vernacular names
Gerande marmeruil (NL), Silvery Arches (EN), La Noctuelle du Bouleau (FR), Birken-Blättereule (DE)
Synonyms
Polia tricoma (Hufnagel, 1766) and Polia tincta (Brahm, 1791)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as tincta). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva between low vegetation and pupates underground.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid May towards mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Salix, Crataegus, Lonicera and Vaccinium
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives mainly on Betula and Myrica gale but has also been observed to feed on other plants like: Lonicera, Salix and Vaccinium.

No pictures yet!