Seq # 902320010

Polia bombycina (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Jan. 25, 2020, 2:50 p.m.


A rare and local species throughout Belgium, with a preference for sandy soils. The species has declined substantially. More frequently observed in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Polia > Species: Polia bombycina
Vernacular names
Bruine heide-uil (NL), Pale Shining Brown (EN), L'Etrangère (FR), Hauhechel-Blättereule (DE)
Synonyms
Polia advena (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a half-grown larva and pupates underground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation from mid May till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Erica, Calluna, Vaccinium and Ononis
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Shrubs and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees as Erica, Calluna, Vaccinium and Ononis. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!