Seq # 902310010

Papestra biren (Goeze, 1781) Species

Last modified: Sept. 30, 2022, 12:31 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Papestra > Species: Papestra biren
Vernacular names
Heide-schaaruil (NL), Glaucous Shears (EN), L'Hadène glauque (FR), Moorwald-Blättereule (DE)
Synonyms
Papestra glauca (Hübner, 1809)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 121.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds largely at night. Hibernates as a pupa underground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from around mid May till late June in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix, Calluna and Vaccinium
Substrates:
Polyphagous and Shrubs

The larva feeds on different herbaceous, woody plants and different trees such as: Salix, Calluna, Vaccinium, etc...

No pictures yet!