Seq # 902300010

Pachetra sagittigera (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 11:22 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, more frequently observed in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Pachetra > Species: Pachetra sagittigera
Vernacular names
Gevlekte pijluil (NL), Feathered Ear (EN), La Coureuse (FR), Trockenrasen-Blättereule (DE)
Synonyms
Pachetra leucophaea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as leucophaea). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 38–50 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a flimsy cocoon on the ground.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from end of April till late June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Poa nemoralis and Molinia caerulea
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae like: Molinia caerulea or Poa nemoralis.

No pictures yet!