Seq # 902290010

Melanchra persicariae (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: June 14, 2022, 11:47 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Melanchra > Species: Melanchra persicariae
Vernacular names
Perzikkruiduil (NL), Dot Moth (EN), La Noctuelle de la Persicaire (FR), Flohkraut-Eule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 37–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in an underground cocoon.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid May till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Larix decidua
Host plant (genera):
Sambucus, Urtica, Humulus, Convolvulus, Rumex, Trifolium, Salix, Hedera and Corylus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees like: Urtica, Humulus, Convolvulus, Rumex, Trifolium, Salix, Hedera and Corylus.

No pictures yet!