Seq # 902280010

Mamestra brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Hadeninae > Tribus: Hadenini > Genus: Mamestra > Species: Mamestra brassicae
Vernacular names
Kooluil (NL), Cabbage Moth (EN), La Brassicaire (FR), Kohleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 119.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates mainly as a pupa in an underground cocoon, and sometimes as a larva, which can be found at any time of the year, but mainly in late summer and autumn. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two or sometimes three overlapping generations a year from mid April till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Quercus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Cultivated crops

The larva lives mainly on Brassica but also on other herbaceous plants and deciduous trees like Salix and Quercus. It can become a pest.

No pictures yet!