Seq # 265440010

Filatima spurcella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 4:04 p.m.


This species is not seen in Belgium for quite some time, probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Filatima > Species: Filatima spurcella
Vernacular names
Geelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1869. Assemblée mensuelle du 6 mars 1869. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 12: lii. On page lii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Amelanchier ovalis, Crataegus laevigata, Crataegus monogyna and Prunus spinosa
No pictures yet!