Seq # 265450005

Gelechia cuneatella Douglas, 1852 Species

Last modified: Jan. 25, 2024, 4:06 p.m.


New to Belgium in 2022 in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Gelechia > Species: Gelechia cuneatella
Vernacular names
Long-winged Groundling (EN)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 15–18 mm. Head and thorax greyish brown, more or less ochreous tinged; palp brownish with light ochreous intermixture, segment 2 brush-like, variegated, with light distal ring; segment 3 slender, blackish, tip light ochreous. Forewing comparatively narrow, light brownish to greyish brown, mottled with blackish; discal stigmata black, followed by white scales; fine blackish line in fold; small black spot basally on costa; thin, pale, post-median line. Anterior abdominal terga shiny ochreous.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Lrava undescribed.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Little is written about the early stages. The larve lives in spun leaves. During the day it usually rests on the trunk of larger willows. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in one generation from early August towards early October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix alba, Salix caprea and Salix fragilis
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The monophagous larvae feed on different Salix species like Salix alba, Salix caprea. Other small-leaved Salix species are assumed to be hosts as adults are often found in habitats with such trees. Also found on Salix x fragilis.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The favoured habitats are moist woods, edges of lakes, parks, river banks and marshes etc...

No pictures yet!