Seq # 490310070

Acrobasis suavella (Zincken, 1818) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2021, 5:43 p.m.


A common and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Acrobasis > Species: Acrobasis suavella
Vernacular names
Roodstreepmutsjeslichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 105.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from the end of June till the end of August. When conditions are right, small numbers can be observed until late in October. They are active during the night and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

The larva lives mainly on Prunus spinosa, spinning a messy whitish silken gallery amongst the leaves. It pupates in a greyish cocoon in or near the larval gallery.

No pictures yet!