Seq # 490

Pyralidae Latreille, 1802 Family

Last modified: June 3, 2020, 2:30 p.m.


The family Pyralidae consists of nearly 6,000 species and is distribution in all zoogeographical regions (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 216).


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae
Vernacular names
Lichtmotten (NL), Pyralids (EN)
Species in Belgium
86

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
490010

Galleriinae Zeller, 1848

490020

Phycitinae Zeller, 1839

490030

Pyralinae Latreille, 1809


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...